KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

IN MEXICO ONLY

Spanish translation: inversionista, temporal y capa freática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IN MEXICO ONLY
Spanish translation:inversionista, temporal y capa freática
Entered by: xxxOso

12:51 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IN MEXICO ONLY
I need to know how you say the following IN MEXICO ONLY:

investor: inversor o inversionista?

temporary: temporario o temporal?

groundwater: napa freatica o capa freatica??

THANX!
Ceci.-
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
inversionista, temporal y capa freática
Explanation:
Hola!
Estas son las formas que a mí me parecen más usuales en Mexiquito.

Suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
GRACIAS OSO! Y gracias a todos. La verdad, todos contestaron casi lo mismo asi que elegi al primero ;)
Hasta la proxima
Ceci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inversionista, temporal y capa freáticaxxxOso
5 +2inversionista, temporal, manto freáticoBeatriz Read
4 +2In Méxicopzulaica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inversionista, temporal y capa freática


Explanation:
Hola!
Estas son las formas que a mí me parecen más usuales en Mexiquito.

Suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Mexican oso
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
GRACIAS OSO! Y gracias a todos. La verdad, todos contestaron casi lo mismo asi que elegi al primero ;)
Hasta la proxima
Ceci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elacombe
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  pzulaica
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Paula! ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In México


Explanation:
-Inversionista
- temporal
- capa freática o agua subterránea



    I'm mexican
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> creo que escribimos casi al mismo tiempo

agree  elacombe
10 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inversionista, temporal, manto freático


Explanation:
Investor - Inversionista
Temporary - Temporal
Ground Water -Manto freático


    myself a Mexican national translator
Beatriz Read
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Manto freático... Yes....
39 mins

agree  Salvador Munguía: manto freático is right, not capa. good luck!!
10 hrs