KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

proxing

Spanish translation: infradetección por interposición de objeto reflectante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxing
Spanish translation:infradetección por interposición de objeto reflectante
Entered by: Leliadoura

16:44 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: proxing
use of skew angle to avoid proxing
tema sensores
Silvana García Calabria
ver explicación
Explanation:
Hola Silvana:
No he encontrado una traducción precisa, pero parece que es una ausencia de detección o infradetección por presencia de un objeto reflectivo interpuesto, por lo que es necesario corregir la dirección del haz con una angulación:

"If the object that is to interrupt a retroreflective beam is itself highly reflective, it is possible for the object to slip through the retroreflective beam without being detected. This retroreflective sensing problem is called "proxing". Cures for proxing will be discussed later in this lesson.

Dealing with "Proxing": Skew Angles and Polarizing Filters. When a shiny object has flat sides and passes through a retroreflective beam with a predictable orientation, the cure for proxing is to orient the beam so that the object’s specular surface reflects the beam away from the sensor. This is called scanning at a skew angle to the object’s surface. " (ref abajo)

Espero que te sirva de ayuda :-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Muy buena tu explicación, muchas gracias dejo
infradetección
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proximidad, cercanía
Egmont
3ver explicación
Leliadoura


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proximidad, cercanía


Explanation:
ver. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola Silvana:
No he encontrado una traducción precisa, pero parece que es una ausencia de detección o infradetección por presencia de un objeto reflectivo interpuesto, por lo que es necesario corregir la dirección del haz con una angulación:

"If the object that is to interrupt a retroreflective beam is itself highly reflective, it is possible for the object to slip through the retroreflective beam without being detected. This retroreflective sensing problem is called "proxing". Cures for proxing will be discussed later in this lesson.

Dealing with "Proxing": Skew Angles and Polarizing Filters. When a shiny object has flat sides and passes through a retroreflective beam with a predictable orientation, the cure for proxing is to orient the beam so that the object’s specular surface reflects the beam away from the sensor. This is called scanning at a skew angle to the object’s surface. " (ref abajo)

Espero que te sirva de ayuda :-)


    Reference: http://www.bannerengineering.com/literature_resources/tutori...
    Reference: http://oeiweb.omron.com/oei/spanish/PR-E3Z.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Muy buena tu explicación, muchas gracias dejo
infradetección