KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vice

Spanish translation: morsa, tornillo de banco,


16:46 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vice
hook up the diffuse mode sensor and place it in the vice.

Align the sensors using the two vices and place them 12 inches apart.
Silvana García Calabria
Spanish translation:morsa, tornillo de banco,
Explanation:
las herranientas de uso común suelen tener nombres locales, a veces es bueno saber para que país estás traduciendo.

Morsa se utiliza más para trabajos con metales.

Los que te doy son de uso generalizado. Y acompaño un URL donde puedes ver como son.
Si te aparece la portada, busca y cliquea en Easy Vise Mounting ( se puede decir vise -mejor- o vice)

Diccionario:
vise also vice
n.
A clamping device, usually consisting of two jaws closed or opened by a screw or lever, used in carpentry or metalworking to hold a piece in position.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition


Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
Gracias. Mirá es para colocar un sensor en su lugar creo que tornillo de banco está bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5morsa, tornillo de banco,charlesink
4mordaza / tornillo de banco
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mordaza / tornillo de banco


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico Díaz de Santos.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morsa, tornillo de banco,


Explanation:
las herranientas de uso común suelen tener nombres locales, a veces es bueno saber para que país estás traduciendo.

Morsa se utiliza más para trabajos con metales.

Los que te doy son de uso generalizado. Y acompaño un URL donde puedes ver como son.
Si te aparece la portada, busca y cliquea en Easy Vise Mounting ( se puede decir vise -mejor- o vice)

Diccionario:
vise also vice
n.
A clamping device, usually consisting of two jaws closed or opened by a screw or lever, used in carpentry or metalworking to hold a piece in position.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition





    Reference: http://www.woodworkingtips.com/woodtips/wstip05.html
    Malgorn Tecnical Dictionary and my experience as engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Gracias. Mirá es para colocar un sensor en su lugar creo que tornillo de banco está bien.