KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

RTD

Spanish translation: Detector de temperatura por resistencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RTD
Spanish translation:Detector de temperatura por resistencia

16:59 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: RTD
Replace the BRN RTD wire on terminal 3 and the two WHT RTD wires on the terminal 4.

BRN es BROWN , BLK es black, negro. Pero RTD?
Geraldine
detector de temperatura por resistencia
Explanation:
RTD = resistance temperature detector

Ver:

The classical resistance temperature detector (RTD) construction using platinum was proposed by C. H. Meyers in 1932.

www.omega.com/temperature/Z/pdf/z033-035.pdf

[PDF] digital.ni.com/worldwide/latam.nsf/86b61cef4c2c1d228625677c0048dbd2/8e21136598f69c43862569bb005baec4/$FILE/_9ahqn8rrid5gmogb3dtn56pd4c5m0_.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Celsius. RTDs Otro popular sensor de temperatura es el resistance-temperature detector
(RTD), un dispositivo que incrementa su resistencia con la temperatura. ...
Similar pages
Operation Principle FLow - [ Translate this page ]
... uno activo compuesto de una resistencia calentadora y un Detector de Temperatura
por Resistencia (RTD) de Platino, y un elemento pasivo, RTD para medir la ...
www.flotech-sf.com/PrincipFS.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Usted sí entendió mi pregunta. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detector de temperatura por resistencia
Davorka Grgic
4RTDMario Alfonso
4Acrónimos
Henry Cruz


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acrónimos


Explanation:
Estos son algunos de los acrónimos que conozco para RTD. Todo depende del tema. Espero te sirva alguno.

Suerte

RTD Radio-Technology-Dependent
RTD Rapid Transit District
RTD Real Time Driver
RTD Real-Time Display
RTD Recruit Training Depot
RTD Regional Transportation District
RTD Remote Terminal, Display
RTD Replacement Training Division
RTD Research and Technology Development
RTD Resistance Temperature Detector
RTD Resistive Thermal Device
RTD Resonant-Tunneling Diode
RTD Return To Duty
RTD Rights in Technical Date
RTD Round-Trip Delay
RTD Rubber Tired Dozer


Henry Cruz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RTD


Explanation:
Si estás hablando de diagramas eléctricos, generalmente en los diagramas los acrónimos no aparecen traducidos. En otras palabras el técnico va a ver los cables en las figuras como BRN RTD y WHT RTD y los vá a identificar en los componentes físicos siguiendo su ubicación.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector de temperatura por resistencia


Explanation:
RTD = resistance temperature detector

Ver:

The classical resistance temperature detector (RTD) construction using platinum was proposed by C. H. Meyers in 1932.

www.omega.com/temperature/Z/pdf/z033-035.pdf

[PDF] digital.ni.com/worldwide/latam.nsf/86b61cef4c2c1d228625677c0048dbd2/8e21136598f69c43862569bb005baec4/$FILE/_9ahqn8rrid5gmogb3dtn56pd4c5m0_.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Celsius. RTDs Otro popular sensor de temperatura es el resistance-temperature detector
(RTD), un dispositivo que incrementa su resistencia con la temperatura. ...
Similar pages
Operation Principle FLow - [ Translate this page ]
... uno activo compuesto de una resistencia calentadora y un Detector de Temperatura
por Resistencia (RTD) de Platino, y un elemento pasivo, RTD para medir la ...
www.flotech-sf.com/PrincipFS.html

HTH



    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Usted sí entendió mi pregunta. Gracias.