KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

BKR o Breaker o Interruptor?

Spanish translation: Translate "interruptor"


17:38 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BKR o Breaker o Interruptor?
Turn OFF the DC power supply switches: BKR-PS-1, BKR-PS-2, and BKR-PS-3.

BKR stands for BREAKER. Should I use Breaker, only the acronym or translate INTERRUPTOR?

Thanks!
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Spanish translation:Translate "interruptor"
Explanation:
...the abbreviation "bkr" won't mean anything, and as this appears to be instructions, you need to be absolutely clear. You don't want someone pulling (or not) the wrong breaker. :-)

My 2-cents' worth.
Selected response from:

Carol Shaw
Grading comment
Okie dokie. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interruptores
Henry Cruz
4Translate "interruptor"Carol Shaw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translate "interruptor"


Explanation:
...the abbreviation "bkr" won't mean anything, and as this appears to be instructions, you need to be absolutely clear. You don't want someone pulling (or not) the wrong breaker. :-)

My 2-cents' worth.

Carol Shaw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Okie dokie. Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interruptores


Explanation:
Sugiero que uses ...interruptores: BKR-PS-1, BKR-PS-2 y BKR-PS-3

Suerte

Henry Cruz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish