KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

procesos upstream, downstream

Spanish translation: VER EXPLICACIÓN


17:47 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: procesos upstream, downstream
Alguien conoce cmo se podran traducir estos trminos al espaol en relacin con la industria petrolera.
Jesús Paredes
Spanish translation:VER EXPLICACIÓN
Explanation:
Hola Jesús:-))
Una búsqueda Google me proporcionó lo siguiente en inglés---específicamente sobre la industria petrolera:

"All of the oil world is divided into three: 1) The "upstream" comprises exploration and production; 2) The "midstream" are the tankers and pipelines that carry crude oil to refineries, and; 3) The "downstream" which includes refining, marketing, and distribution, right down to the corner gasoline station or convenient store. A company that includes together significant upstream and downstream activities is said to be "integrated".

Ver:
http://www.maverickenergy.com/stream.html

En base a lo anterior Jesús:

1)"upstream processes" = los procesos de exploración y producción [petrolera].
2)"downstream processes" = los procesos de refinería, comercialización, distribución, y hasta la venta final.

Espero esto te ayude:-))
Saludos:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Terry, Gracias por tu excelente explicación. Gracias también a pvp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1VER EXPLICACIÓN
Terry Burgess
4Procesos de corriente ascedente ("upstream), descedente ("downstream")
Paola Prodan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procesos de corriente ascedente ("upstream), descedente ("downstream")


Explanation:
Encontre los terminos en el diccionario técnico Routledge. Yo le pondría los términos en inglés entre paréntesis porque en un artículo de un diario que leí hablaba de estos procesos pero ponía los términos en inglés.

Saludos!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VER EXPLICACIÓN


Explanation:
Hola Jesús:-))
Una búsqueda Google me proporcionó lo siguiente en inglés---específicamente sobre la industria petrolera:

"All of the oil world is divided into three: 1) The "upstream" comprises exploration and production; 2) The "midstream" are the tankers and pipelines that carry crude oil to refineries, and; 3) The "downstream" which includes refining, marketing, and distribution, right down to the corner gasoline station or convenient store. A company that includes together significant upstream and downstream activities is said to be "integrated".

Ver:
http://www.maverickenergy.com/stream.html

En base a lo anterior Jesús:

1)"upstream processes" = los procesos de exploración y producción [petrolera].
2)"downstream processes" = los procesos de refinería, comercialización, distribución, y hasta la venta final.

Espero esto te ayude:-))
Saludos:-))
terry



    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Terry, Gracias por tu excelente explicación. Gracias también a pvp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
2 hrs