KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

high spindle counts

Spanish translation: alta velocidad de husillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high spindle counts
Spanish translation:alta velocidad de husillo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:24 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high spindle counts
Hola a todos,
¿Sabe alguien lo que es o cómo se traduce ***high spindle counts***?

Contexto:
My experience is that transfer rates between minimally configured (i.e., one I/O controller, one hard disk for the database, and one hard disk for logs)
servers are about 1GB per hour; however, ***high spindle counts*** and
high-speed controllers will improve this rate.

Muchas gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda.

Francisco
Francisco
alta velocidad de husillo
Explanation:
Tengo la sensación de que se refiere a la velocidad de husillo del disco. Consulta este URL (es un PDF), creo que puede ayudarte: http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/travel/fdbwhitepaper.pdf
Selected response from:

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas, aunque ninguna me ha satisfecho del todo. Aún sigo buscando la correcta.
Francisco
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conteo de alta velocidad de eje
Henry Cruz
4Recuentos del eje alto
Egmont
3alta velocidad de husillo
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alta velocidad de husillo


Explanation:
Tengo la sensación de que se refiere a la velocidad de husillo del disco. Consulta este URL (es un PDF), creo que puede ayudarte: http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/travel/fdbwhitepaper.pdf

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas, aunque ninguna me ha satisfecho del todo. Aún sigo buscando la correcta.
Francisco

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recuentos del eje alto


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.webcom.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conteo de alta velocidad de eje


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte

Henry Cruz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish