KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

source end of the tube

Spanish translation: extremo del tubo que contiene la fuente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source end of the tube
Spanish translation:extremo del tubo que contiene la fuente
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

14:43 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: source end of the tube
Insert the source end of the tube into one of the seven holes, leaving the end held you are holding pointing up in the air.

Son fuentes de neutrones que se colocan en "tubes". Esos tubes tienen UN end y lo que no sé es cómo traducir eso.
Laura Gonzlez
El extremo del tubo que contiene la fuente
Explanation:
(Supongo que "source" es la fuente de neutrones).
HTH.

Ref.: experiencia
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Si, correcto, source es la fuente de neutrones.
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extremo de entrada del tubo
David Meléndez Tormen
4El extremo del tubo que contiene la fuente
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremo de entrada del tubo


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: También la boca de entrada :)
34 mins
  -> Buen aporte! :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El extremo del tubo que contiene la fuente


Explanation:
(Supongo que "source" es la fuente de neutrones).
HTH.

Ref.: experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
Si, correcto, source es la fuente de neutrones.
Gracias.