KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

spiral wrap

Spanish translation: espira enrollada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiral wrap
Spanish translation:espira enrollada
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:09 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spiral wrap
it is in a part's list for an air compressor, is it an "espira"
elacombe
espira enrollada
Explanation:
Heres a possibility:

LAGUNA DE TARELO. El siguiente ... que son planórbidos de espira enrollada casi en un
plano. ... el extremo del abdomen el aire almacenado (Margalef, 1983). ...
members.es.tripod.de/fon/Tarelo.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
I beleive this is the one, Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5envoltura espiral OR banda espiral envolventestudio
4espira enrollada
Katherine Matles
4arrollamiento en espiral
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrollamiento en espiral


Explanation:
... enrollado en forma de espiral

Diccionario Politécnico Díaz de Santos.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envoltura espiral OR banda espiral envolvente


Explanation:
encontre un sitio que vende este tipo de componente
http://www.kss.com.tw/e4/e4-4/s0401.html
espero que esto te ayude
también encontre envoltura espiral en el Routledge

suerte

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espira enrollada


Explanation:
Heres a possibility:

LAGUNA DE TARELO. El siguiente ... que son planórbidos de espira enrollada casi en un
plano. ... el extremo del abdomen el aire almacenado (Margalef, 1983). ...
members.es.tripod.de/fon/Tarelo.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
I beleive this is the one, Thanks to all!