KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

greenfield approach

Spanish translation: un enfoque completamente/totalmente/enteramente/del todo nuevo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greenfield approach
Spanish translation:un enfoque completamente/totalmente/enteramente/del todo nuevo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

22:36 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: greenfield approach
What is a "greenfield" approach?

Example: Wholly owned entry modes include the development of subsidiaries either from scratch using a greenfield approach, or through acquisition of existing companies.

Thanks.

Rafaela
Rafaela
un enfoque completamente/totalmente/enteramente/del todo nuevo
Explanation:
ESo es.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias tanto por la rapidez como por lo acertado de la respuesta.
Rafaela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un enfoque completamente/totalmente/enteramente/del todo nuevo
David Meléndez Tormen
5enfoque tipo zona verde (greenfield)
Laura Hastings
5adoptando una metodologia paulatinaTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un enfoque completamente/totalmente/enteramente/del todo nuevo


Explanation:
ESo es.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchas gracias tanto por la rapidez como por lo acertado de la respuesta.
Rafaela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I'd say YES!!!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry :-))

agree  xxxOso: Great options!! :^)
8 mins
  -> Thnx Oso! :-)

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr
  -> thnx :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: creo que enfatiza "from scratch", no? :-))
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adoptando una metodologia paulatina


Explanation:
ver, por ejemplo, esta referencia :

... contradecirse unas a otras. Por consiguiente, conviene adoptar una metodología
paulatina y sectorial examinando en profundidad los verdaderos problemas y ...



    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/TestFrame/e62fa2...
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfoque tipo zona verde (greenfield)


Explanation:
Hola, nada más otra opción. Lo de "totalmente nuevo" está bien también. El Eurodicautom da lo siguiente:

greenfield site; undeveloped land (especially when unpolluted) -
Spanish Term nuevo emplazamiento;
área no urbanizada;
zona verde inutilizada



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23