KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

retainer bar

Spanish translation: barra de retenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retainer bar
Spanish translation:barra de retenes

10:06 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: retainer bar
Remove the retainer bar holding the boards onto the backplane and then unscrew the retainer on the board.
Myriam
retén.
Explanation:
'Quite el retén que sujeta ...'
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barra retenedora
Ocean Trans
4barra retenedora, barra de retención, barra fiadoraxxxTransOl
4la barra del dispositivo de retención
Leliadoura
4retén.xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retén.


Explanation:
'Quite el retén que sujeta ...'

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la barra del dispositivo de retención


Explanation:
O barra del retén.
Un saludo

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra retenedora, barra de retención, barra fiadora


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto puedes usar uno de esos tres términos.

Saludos.

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra retenedora


Explanation:
Así lo vi alguna vez: "Asegúrese de que la correa de la máquina y la barra
retenedora del sincronizador no tengan contacto."

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182