KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hosedown

Spanish translation: test de mojado o regado y corrosión NEMA 4x


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosedown
Spanish translation:test de mojado o regado y corrosión NEMA 4x
Entered by: hernanK

18:20 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hosedown
NEMA 4 Hosedown
-Stream of water 1 inch in diameter, at a rate of 65 gallons per minute, at a range of 12 feet, for a minimum 5 minutes

NEMA 4x Hosedown & corrosion
-Same test as NEMA 4, and shall not rust when subjected to a salt spray (fog) test for 200 hours
Silvana García Calabria
test de mojado o regado y corrosión NEMA 4x
Explanation:
Este es un test que se aplica a distintos productos para verificar que no son atacados por la humedad producida al mojarlos con una manguera bajo ciertas condiciones. NEMA 4 x es un test standarizado.
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
por loque leí en otras páginas. lo que me sugeris está bien. muchas grancias Silvana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5prueba de estanqueidad/estanquidad
Patricia Lutteral
4test de mojado o regado y corrosión NEMA 4xhernanK


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explication


Explanation:
Hosedown refers to the use of a hose to water something. I would translate this as follows: "NEMA 4 Limpieza con manguera..."

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test de mojado o regado y corrosión NEMA 4x


Explanation:
Este es un test que se aplica a distintos productos para verificar que no son atacados por la humedad producida al mojarlos con una manguera bajo ciertas condiciones. NEMA 4 x es un test standarizado.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
por loque leí en otras páginas. lo que me sugeris está bien. muchas grancias Silvana

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prueba de estanqueidad/estanquidad


Explanation:
Acá tienes la explicación y algunos ejemplos. Tanto estanqueidad como estanquidad son correctos (confirmado con el Dicc. del español actual de M. Seco)
No es exactamente una prueba de humedad sino específicamente a la capacidad de no dejar pasar el agua.

NEMA 4/ UL Type 4: A standard from the National Electrical Manufacturers Association which defines enclosures intended for indoor or outdoor use primarily to provide a degree of protection against windblown dust and rain, splashing water, and hose-directed water.
Testing - Hosedown: Enclosure is subjected to a stream of water from a hose which has a 1 inch diameter nozzle and which delivers at least 65 gallons per minute from a distance of 10 to 12 feet for a minimum of 5 minutes
http://www.newportinc.com/Products/Techncal/

Estanquidad IP 67 - Nema 4
content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/safety/catalog/vsg/ sp/v6_em_s.pdf

Pruebas de Estanques.-
Todo estanque destinado a almacenar
combustible debe ser probado en relación a su resistencia mecánica y
estanquidad, en conjunto con sus conexiones, antes de ser puesto en servicio
www.cne.cl/documen/docu/hidro/ds_90_de_seguridad_de_instala...

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564