KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

My cousin's name is

Spanish translation: mi primo se llama / el nombre de mi primo es


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My cousin's name is
Spanish translation:mi primo se llama / el nombre de mi primo es
Entered by: JH Trads

13:59 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: My cousin's name is
name
irina
mi primo se llama / el nombre de mi primo es
Explanation:
espero ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13mi primo se llama / el nombre de mi primo esJH Trads
5 +1mi primo/prima se llamaIan Ferguson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
mi primo se llama / el nombre de mi primo es


Explanation:
espero ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: mi primo se llama
0 min
  -> gracias planxty

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: could be "mi prima" too
1 min
  -> thanks Patricia , ure right

agree  Andrea Bullrich: primo/prima (good movie too) : )
3 mins
  -> thanks AIM, no la he visto todavía :-))

agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 mins
  -> gracias mgonzalez

agree  abadillo
14 mins
  -> gracias abadillo

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
26 mins
  -> gracias Victoria

agree  Alex Getman: Es mejor una buena prima :-)
29 mins
  -> gracias Alex

agree  mónica alfonso
59 mins
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Michael Dempsey
1 hr
  -> gracias Michael

agree  TransHispania
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
16 hrs

agree  Myrtha
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mi primo/prima se llama


Explanation:
primo = male cousin
prima = female cousin


    experience
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
1 hr