KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pour in place foam

Spanish translation: espuma de vaciado en la obra OR de vaciado en sitio OR a pie de la obra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pour in place foam
Spanish translation:espuma de vaciado en la obra OR de vaciado en sitio OR a pie de la obra
Entered by: Francis Icaza

06:14 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pour in place foam
this is a liquid foam that expands quickly once it is placed in the area which it is to fill. Often used in fiber glass repair.
defbrown
espuma de vaciado en la obra OR de vaciado en sitio
Explanation:
Your product is meant to be poured by both the day to day consumer as well as by the industrial consumer.

The expression seems very straight forward and more on these products can be seen at

http://www.ucscurethane.com/frm_prod.htm

I like "Espuma de vaciado en sitio" and if your text allows, maybe a variation or semi-explicatory version such as:

"Espuma de vaciado en la obra."

Maybe this will help,

Best

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias,
Creo que tu respuesta sirve

ciao,
David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vierta la espuma liquida en...IvanVarona
4espuma de vaciado a pie de la obra
Francis Icaza
4espuma de vaciado en la obra OR de vaciado en sitio
Francis Icaza
4espuma de poliuretano flexible
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espuma de poliuretano flexible


Explanation:

See the glossary on the web page below for additional vocabulary associated with foam:

Glosario de Términos Técnicos - [ Translate this page ]
... para la comunicación de trabajo cuando hace referencia a la espuma de poliuretano
flexible, sus pruebas y comportamiento, así como de la tecnología. ...
www.espumas.com.mx/tecnico/tec1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espuma de vaciado en la obra OR de vaciado en sitio


Explanation:
Your product is meant to be poured by both the day to day consumer as well as by the industrial consumer.

The expression seems very straight forward and more on these products can be seen at

http://www.ucscurethane.com/frm_prod.htm

I like "Espuma de vaciado en sitio" and if your text allows, maybe a variation or semi-explicatory version such as:

"Espuma de vaciado en la obra."

Maybe this will help,

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Gracias,
Creo que tu respuesta sirve

ciao,
David

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vierta la espuma liquida en...


Explanation:
You can use "vierta" o "Vacie" (con tilde en la i) la espuma liquida

IvanVarona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: O sin la tilde conjugando vaciar en el Modo Imperativo as well no?
35 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espuma de vaciado a pie de la obra


Explanation:
If you look down the list of questions posed at

http://www.proz.com/glossary/103009?bs=1&eid_c=21688

you´ll find "a pie de la obra" where our colleagues have offered traslations such as "on site" "on the premises" and "at the work site" so maybe "a pie de la obra" is an option as well.

Best,

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225