KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bearing

Spanish translation: rodamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing
Spanish translation:rodamiento
Entered by: Victòria Peñafiel Mengual

07:53 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bearing
it is a part
brenda
rodamiento
Explanation:
también: cojinete
Selected response from:

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rodamiento
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
5 +2Baleroabadillo
5cojinete
Irecu
4 +1cojinete, chumacera, asiento, apoyo, descanso,
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rodamiento


Explanation:
también: cojinete


    Experience
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins

agree  Atacama
6 mins

agree  JH Trads
7 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
53 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Exacto.
1 hr

agree  aschewe
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinete, chumacera, asiento, apoyo, descanso,


Explanation:
More context could be of assistance.

Best,

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia L
42 mins
  -> Nothing like context. Balinera (in Panama) if it´s a doughnut shaped part described by abadillo, but how would one know?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Balero


Explanation:
Si es una parte mecanica, en Mexico le llamamos balero. Es una rueda (en forma de doughnut) con postas o balines adentro y que le da soporte al eje para que gire con libertad y no pegue en la parte que gira.


    Own experience
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Voto por su propuesta! ¶:^)
14 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: En Argentina el "balero" es un juguete.
46 mins
  -> En Mexico el "balero" es un juquete tambien pero en mecanica asi se le llama a esta parte.

agree  Lafuente: If addressed to Mexico, the "balero" term will do
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cojinete


Explanation:
Sí, es una pieza.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368