KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Building Local Exchange Carriers (BLEC)

Spanish translation: Proveedores Locales de Telecomunicaciones en Edificios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Building Local Exchange Carriers (BLEC)
Spanish translation:Proveedores Locales de Telecomunicaciones en Edificios
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

11:56 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Building Local Exchange Carriers (BLEC)
Telecomunicaciones
Blanca Rodr�guez
Proveedores Locales de Telecomunicaciones en Edificios
Explanation:
La diferencia principal es que los BLECs son carriers o proveedores de telecomunicaciones que sirven a edificios en particular, por ejemplo una compania que provisione ancho de banda de Internet (Broadband)a un edificio, a traves de microondas, mientras que los CLECs son carriers locales que compiten en el mercado (Competitive Local Exchange Carriers)

Becoming A BLEC
The in-building broadband market is booming, and fast on the heels of a new breed of carrier is a new class of products and equipment vendors. While the low hanging fruit may be picked, the real opportunities for BLECs (building local exchange carriers) are just getting started.
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Construcción de portadores/ operadores de centrales locales
Karina Fabrizzi
4Proveedores Locales de Telecomunicaciones en EdificioshernanK
4Creación de central de distribución automática de señales
aschewe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Construcción de portadores/ operadores de centrales locales


Explanation:
Glosario de la ITU
espero ser de ayuda.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creación de central de distribución automática de señales


Explanation:
local exchange en telecomunicaciones se refiere a Central Office lo cual a su vez se refiere a la central de distribución automática.
Carrier se refiere al sonido de la comunicación, señal que aparece en la línea cuando se comunican dos ordenadores por modem.
(Ver referencia en Institute for Telecommunication Sciences"

aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proveedores Locales de Telecomunicaciones en Edificios


Explanation:
La diferencia principal es que los BLECs son carriers o proveedores de telecomunicaciones que sirven a edificios en particular, por ejemplo una compania que provisione ancho de banda de Internet (Broadband)a un edificio, a traves de microondas, mientras que los CLECs son carriers locales que compiten en el mercado (Competitive Local Exchange Carriers)

Becoming A BLEC
The in-building broadband market is booming, and fast on the heels of a new breed of carrier is a new class of products and equipment vendors. While the low hanging fruit may be picked, the real opportunities for BLECs (building local exchange carriers) are just getting started.


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145