KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

BLEC y CLEC

Spanish translation: see explanation


12:43 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BLEC y CLEC
Building Local Exchange Carriers (BLEC)

(Telecomunicaciones)

Tengo que diferenciarlo de CLEC
CLEC:Competitive Local Exchange Carrier Las traducciones de ambos términos se intercambian en muchos sitios y eso me confunde.
Blanca Rodr�guez
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Hi Blanca,

Here are some definitions in English:

BLEC: a reseller who aggregates the voice (and possibly data) traffic of tenants in a multiple-dwelling or office building.

(Building Local Exchange Carrier) A network service provider that partners with real estate owners and managers in order to provide broadband services within an apartment house or office building.

Competitive Local Exchange Carrier) An organization offering local telephone service that is not one of the traditional telephone companies.

http://www.commweb.com/encyclopedia/search?term=BLEC

Here’s what the ITU has to say:

English: competitive local exchange carrier *(CLEC)
Source: Réseaux & Télécoms, (06.10.2000)
Synonyms: competitive LEC

Spanish: operador de centrales locales en condiciones de competencia
*(CLEC)
Source: UIT-D
(http://www.itu.int/search/wais/scripts/SFgate.cgi)

They don’t provide a translation of BLEC, but given the definitions in English, maybe you could call it “operador de centrales locales dando servicio a un edificio determinado” or “a sólo un edificio” or something like that (I’m sure you can put it in better Spanish than I can). I don’t think there’s a neat way to translate this other than explain what it is. I would also put the abbreviations BLEC and CLEC after the respective explanations, or just use the acronyms with the explanations in parentheses.

Hope it helps.
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, very good explanation. I finally chose leaving it in English, translating it once in braquets and then use the acronym all the time. Much easier :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Central Portadora Local Competitiva (CLEC)
aschewe
4see explanationxxxtazdog
3Empresa (compania) local de construccion de centrales telefonicasMaria McCollum


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Portadora Local Competitiva (CLEC)


Explanation:
Se refiere a una nueva central que pretende competir con una ya existente, estableciendo sus propias redes y accesos.
BLEC - CENTRAL PORTADORA LOCAL CONSTRUCTORA
Sugeriria de todas formas mantener estas siglas en inglés, dado que de todas formas son internacionales y en materia de telecomunicaciones se entienden.

aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Empresa (compania) local de construccion de centrales telefonicas


Explanation:
BLEC:
Building: construccion
Local: Local
Exchange: central telefonica
Carriers: empresas, companias
Empresa (compania) local de construccion de centrales telefonicas
CLEC:
Competitive: competitiva
Local: Local
exchange: central telefonica
carrier: empresa compania
Empresa (compania)local competitiva de centrales telefonicas

Exchange: central telefonica (terminos de la telecomunicacion)
I hope it helps ;-)


    harper and collins
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Blanca,

Here are some definitions in English:

BLEC: a reseller who aggregates the voice (and possibly data) traffic of tenants in a multiple-dwelling or office building.

(Building Local Exchange Carrier) A network service provider that partners with real estate owners and managers in order to provide broadband services within an apartment house or office building.

Competitive Local Exchange Carrier) An organization offering local telephone service that is not one of the traditional telephone companies.

http://www.commweb.com/encyclopedia/search?term=BLEC

Here’s what the ITU has to say:

English: competitive local exchange carrier *(CLEC)
Source: Réseaux & Télécoms, (06.10.2000)
Synonyms: competitive LEC

Spanish: operador de centrales locales en condiciones de competencia
*(CLEC)
Source: UIT-D
(http://www.itu.int/search/wais/scripts/SFgate.cgi)

They don’t provide a translation of BLEC, but given the definitions in English, maybe you could call it “operador de centrales locales dando servicio a un edificio determinado” or “a sólo un edificio” or something like that (I’m sure you can put it in better Spanish than I can). I don’t think there’s a neat way to translate this other than explain what it is. I would also put the abbreviations BLEC and CLEC after the respective explanations, or just use the acronyms with the explanations in parentheses.

Hope it helps.
Cindy


    Reference: http://www.commweb.com/encyclopedia/search?term=BLEC
    Reference: http://www.itu.int/search/wais/scripts/SFgate.cgi
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, very good explanation. I finally chose leaving it in English, translating it once in braquets and then use the acronym all the time. Much easier :-)