KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Consejo

Spanish translation: placa radiográfica o placa de tórax


14:33 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Consejo
En Uruguay frcuentemente decimos : "placa de tórax", "placa de columna" y NO " Rayos-X de torax".

Pero mi traducción va a ser leída en TODA LATINOAMERICA.

Qué me aconsejan usar que pueda ser comprendido y aceptado en TODOS LADOS?

Gracias.:)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Spanish translation:placa radiográfica o placa de tórax
Explanation:
pero en un país hermano Argentina
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Y saludos a la Argentina desde Phoenix, Arizona, USA.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placa radiográfica o placa de tórax
Ocean Trans
4placa radiológica
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa radiológica


Explanation:
In Miami, where we have all national origins, placa goes over very well. Everyone seems to understand. nevertheless, if I wanted to be sure no one missed my meaning I´d say

"Placa radiológica del..."

I think this is an option

F.
P.S. I sent some info on show fitting fluoroscopes that I found to your previous question

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa radiográfica o placa de tórax


Explanation:
pero en un país hermano Argentina

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Gracias. Y saludos a la Argentina desde Phoenix, Arizona, USA.:)