KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

beam (contexto forestal)

Spanish translation: larguero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beam (contexto forestal)
Spanish translation:larguero
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

02:27 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: beam (contexto forestal)
"The smallest models Kronos 85H and Kronos 85 4WD are single beam frame trailers. The trailers’ bogies and the cross beams can be moved and the trailers are provided with hydraulic drawbar steering."


EStoy confundido por este término, ya que lo he encontrado en varias acepciones y no sé cuál es la adecuada en este contexto. LO que he encontrado es:

beam: in a plough,that part of the frame to which the body and coulter are attached,directly or via a leg(standard or shank)and frog,and to which power is applied from a tractor,etc. (Español: cama)

beam: a length of timber of large cross section(e.g.8x8 in),generally spanning horizontally between supports(e.g.walls,columns),so as to carry a heavy transverse load (Español: viga)

beam: suspended beam of wood or metal bar,the balance of which can be adjusted either by shifting the suspension articulation,or by shifting the load bearing supports at one of the ends (ESpañol: balancín)

Para "cross-beam" he encontrado "travesaño"


En principio he pensado en usar "remolques con bastidor de barra única", pero no me siento seguro de esta elección.

¿Alguien con experiencia en el tema puede darme una mano?


Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
larguero?
Explanation:
I found this after a little more looking Does this sound possible?

REMOLQUE «EAGLE» CON LARGUERO CENTRAL

Esta proyectado para el transporte de madera inglesa. Lleva dos ruedas en el eje delantero y 4 en los dos ejes traseros. El remolque está construído con perfiles de acero laminado en U, unidos entre sí por soldadura eléctrica, y esta dotado de neumáticos sencillos de 12,00 X 20. El larguero central presenta una serie de agujeros de suerte que la distancia entre los ejes puede ajustarse desde un mínimo de 7,3 m (24'). Cuenta con dos crucetas o puentes, uno encima del eje delantero y otro arriba del tren posterior de ruedas. Los frenos son de accionamiento servomecánico.

If you go to the page, there's a link that will take you to a picture.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente! Muchas gracias a ambas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4referencias
Patricia Lutteral
4larguero?xxxtazdog
4I think you're right...xxxtazdog
4vigamjnmc


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viga


Explanation:
Para mí, es viga. Beigbeder Atienza tiene travesaño, traviesa, viga transversal para cross beam pero en
http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
encontrarás unas cuantas acepciones más. Suerte.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you're right...


Explanation:
From what I can see, I think it does refer to the structure of the bastidor.

Here's a picture, for example, of what is referred to as a "one-beam" trailer.

http://www.hakmet.com/nokka/onebeam.htm

It looks like little more than a metal bar with 4 wheels on it.

This page has a lot of pictures with log hauling equipment... maybe it will help. You can see a twin-beam and a single-beam trailer.

http://www.hud-son.com/log_loaders_trailers.htm

For what it's worth... :-)


    Reference: http://www.hakmet.com/nokka/onebeam.htmhttp://
    Reference: http://www.hud-son.com/log_loaders_trailers.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larguero?


Explanation:
I found this after a little more looking Does this sound possible?

REMOLQUE «EAGLE» CON LARGUERO CENTRAL

Esta proyectado para el transporte de madera inglesa. Lleva dos ruedas en el eje delantero y 4 en los dos ejes traseros. El remolque está construído con perfiles de acero laminado en U, unidos entre sí por soldadura eléctrica, y esta dotado de neumáticos sencillos de 12,00 X 20. El larguero central presenta una serie de agujeros de suerte que la distancia entre los ejes puede ajustarse desde un mínimo de 7,3 m (24'). Cuenta con dos crucetas o puentes, uno encima del eje delantero y otro arriba del tren posterior de ruedas. Los frenos son de accionamiento servomecánico.

If you go to the page, there's a link that will take you to a picture.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/x5366S/x5366s0b.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Excelente! Muchas gracias a ambas.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencias


Explanation:
Hola, David

Acá hay varios modelos de trailers con planos y especificaciones técnicas (me parece la referencia más útil):
http://www.tecnodiesel.com.ar/eager/eager_beaver.htm
Acá se habla de "armazón", "rieles principales" y "travesaños"

En este hay planos:
We started designing this buggy from the frame up. There was much discussion about whether to use the single beam frame, similar to other schools' buggies, or to use a completely trussed form similar to our last year's buggy
http://www.mae.cornell.edu/moonbuggy/frame.html

A ver si esto sirve, es un fabricante de trailers: (frame es bastidor, y "viga doble T", en estructuras, es "I beam")
Bastidor perfil U y doble T 100x50
http://www.aedes.com.ar/p-gan/

Espero que te sirva, un abrazo,

Patricia


Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564