KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

performance tuning

Spanish translation: ajuste de la prestación/rendimiento


02:32 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: performance tuning
XX's expertise includes Java expertise performance tuning...
Carmen Barrero
Spanish translation:ajuste de la prestación/rendimiento
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

blancav
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ajuste de la prestación/rendimiento
blancav
2 +1puesta a puntoIan Ferguson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puesta a punto


Explanation:
This is the usual term for "tuning" a machine, so I'm guessing it can be applied to software too.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hernanK
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste de la prestación/rendimiento


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101