KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

BangBox

Spanish translation: caja de detonación


03:47 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BangBox
This is a chamber wherein detonation studies were conducted
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Spanish translation:caja de detonación
Explanation:
Es un recinto cerrado para confinar los elementos liberados por la detonación y poder analizarlos cuantitativa y cualitativamente
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It's been very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caja de detonación
Jorge Payan
4Instalación / Estación de caracterización de tratamientos termales o BangBoxhernanK
4caja de resonancia para explosiones o dejar 'Bangbox'
blancav


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja de resonancia para explosiones o dejar 'Bangbox'


Explanation:
A series of seven field studies funded by the U.S. Department of Defense (DOD) have been conducted to identify and quantify the pollutant species released to the air from detonating or burning energetic materials. These studies are commonly referred to as BangBox studies, because the tests were conducted inside large chambers.


    Reference: http://www.uxocoe.brtrc.com/UXOForumDocs/Forum99/UC_Cover.pd...
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja de detonación


Explanation:
Es un recinto cerrado para confinar los elementos liberados por la detonación y poder analizarlos cuantitativa y cualitativamente

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It's been very useful.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instalación / Estación de caracterización de tratamientos termales o BangBox


Explanation:
Encontre esto que quizas sirva util.


Dugway Proving Ground's "thermal treatment characterization facility," known as the BangBox, was recently used to test air emissions from a variety of explosive devices.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145