KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drift punch

Spanish translation: extractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drift punch
Spanish translation:extractor
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

06:52 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drift punch
a tool used in the capacity of installing and removing very tight mechanical parts

ex. Using a brass drift punch, carefully tap around the small diameter end of the outer race, to drive it out.
defbrown
extractor
Explanation:
Eurodicautom.
Collection: Aeronautics
I.D. No.: 1000043
One of the references to "drift" as a tool.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias,
esto me parace mejor, aunque hay muchas posibilidades
David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cinzelabadillo
4taladroMaria McCollum
4punzón-mandril
David Meléndez Tormen
3extractorIan Ferguson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punzón-mandril


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario para Ingenieros de L. Robb.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taladro


Explanation:



taladro perforador





Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extractor


Explanation:
Eurodicautom.
Collection: Aeronautics
I.D. No.: 1000043
One of the references to "drift" as a tool.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
gracias,
esto me parace mejor, aunque hay muchas posibilidades
David

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinzel


Explanation:
En Mexico lo conocemos asi. Una herramienta para empujar a una pieza que esta incrustada en otra.


    Reference: http://www.NorthernTool.com
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11