KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

atmospheric profiler

Spanish translation: analizador(a) atmosférico(a)


07:54 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: atmospheric profiler
(In a prescribed burn)
XXX has an atmospheric profiler and surface weather site immediately to east.
Edith G. Talamo
Spanish translation:analizador(a) atmosférico(a)
Explanation:
to profile = analizar algo o a alguien para ver si conforma a una norma de referencia.

Exp.
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Dear Jackie:
Thanks a lot for your help. Your definition of profile is very accurate.
Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5analizador(a) atmosférico(a)
Jackie_A
3radar atmosféricoxxxOso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radar atmosférico


Explanation:
Hola Edith,
Just a suggestion...
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

See an example, please:
"UDEP - Facultad de Ingeniería -
... se instaló en el campus de la Universidad de Piura, un radar atmosférico denominado
perfilador de vientos ST, el primero en sudamérica, para estudiar la ..."

www.udep.edu.pe/inv-des/f-ingen/ime/radar.htm - 6k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22: Sounds good to me!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, pal! ¶:^)

disagree  Jackie_A: radr es sólo un tipo. Ver http://orbit-net.nesdis.noaa.gov/arad/fpdt/NWArscom/prof.htm...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analizador(a) atmosférico(a)


Explanation:
to profile = analizar algo o a alguien para ver si conforma a una norma de referencia.

Exp.

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Dear Jackie:
Thanks a lot for your help. Your definition of profile is very accurate.
Edith