KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

barrel vault

Spanish translation: bóveda de cañón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel vault
Spanish translation:bóveda de cañón
Entered by: xxxirenee

11:46 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: barrel vault
A barrel-vaulted chamber opens into a soaring circular vault.
xxxirenee
bóveda de cañón
Explanation:
Term given by Oxford-Duden Pictorial Dictionary, and backed by the following:

Ing. barrel vault; tunnel vault; wagon vault; cradle vault
Esp. bóveda de cañón

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bóveda corrida o Bóveda de cañón
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4bóveda de cañónxxxtazdog


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bóveda de cañón


Explanation:
Term given by Oxford-Duden Pictorial Dictionary, and backed by the following:

Ing. barrel vault; tunnel vault; wagon vault; cradle vault
Esp. bóveda de cañón

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.pinakotheke.com.br/a2.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bóveda corrida o Bóveda de cañón


Explanation:

Términos dados por el Diccionario para Ingenieros Inglés/Español de Louis A Robb.



Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136