KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lightweight slurry

Spanish translation: lechada (de cemento) ligera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightweight slurry
Spanish translation:lechada (de cemento) ligera
Entered by: JH Trads

14:31 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lightweight slurry
Contexto: técnicas de cementación en pozos petroleros

"An operator in Indonesia experienced this problem when the cementing job for 1338-in. casing called for three different systems—neat cement for the shoe, lightweight slurry for the intermediate section and a fluidloss system to control gas migration in the upper interval."


lodos ligeros???

GRacias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
lechada (de cemento) ligera
Explanation:
See the references below.
HTH : )
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mezcla de cemento aguadaxxxOso
5lechada liviana
Elinor Thomas
4mezcla livianaJH Trads
4lechada (de cemento) ligera
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lechada (de cemento) ligera


Explanation:
See the references below.
HTH : )


    Reference: http://www.cpmamerica.com/spanish/slurry-comp.htm
    Reference: http://www.constructordecaminos.com/lechadas.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezcla liviana


Explanation:
Hola David,

me parece que esto se adapta bien aquí

espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lechada liviana


Explanation:
Slurry: lechada
Ref: Babylon English>Spanish

Slurry: a mixture of water and such finely divided materials, such as portland cement, slag, or soil in suspension.
Ref: Moxie International's Glossary of Concrete

Slurry: a plastic mixture of cement and water that is pumped into a well to harden; there it supports the casing and provides a seal in the wellbore to prevent migration of underground fluids.
Ref: Glossary of petroleum industry

HTH :-))


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mezcla de cemento aguada


Explanation:
Hola David,
Si tu traducción es para México, creo que se entendería muy bien "mezcla de cemento aguada". Puedes ver la referencia abajo...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.mirc.uqroo.mx/mirc/fosa.htm#PARA%20QUE%20T/%20CON...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863