KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Oil/gas fueled station, Oil or gas fueled thermoelectric generating station

Spanish translation: central a petróleo/gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oil/gas fueled station, Oil or gas fueled thermoelectric generating station
Spanish translation:central a petróleo/gas
Entered by: JH Trads

03:10 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Oil/gas fueled station, Oil or gas fueled thermoelectric generating station
Oil/gas fueled station
Oil or gas fueled thermoelectric
generating station
Gracias
_Alena
Ukraine
central a petróleo/gas
Explanation:
central a petróleo/gas
central termoeléctrica a petróleo o gas

o "alimentada por petróleo o gas"

Hasta donde yo sé, "generating station" es per se una central eléctrica.


Suerte!

"English Term thermal power station [1];
steam generating station [2];
thermal generating station [3];
steam power-plant [4]
Definition a power station in which the electrical energy is generated by conversion of thermal energy
Reference IEV 602-1-21 [VE1,DF];
Lex.ferrov.[VE2,VE3,VE4];
{SEC} IEV 602-1-21 [NTE]
Note {DOM} electrical energy:generators;
{NTE} thermal energy may be derived from different sources,i.e.steam,gas or internal combustion;
{REG} US [VE4];
{GRM} n.p.[1,2,3,4]
Spanish Term central termoeléctrica [1];
central térmica [2]
Reference VEI 602-1-22 [VE1,VE2];
UCPTE [2];
Lex.ferrov.[2]"
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estación generadora alimentada a gascharlesink
4 +1central a petróleo/gas
David Meléndez Tormen
4surtidor de gasóleo y gasolina
Paloma
4central termoeléctrica a petróleo o gas
Javier29


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estación generadora alimentada a gas


Explanation:
en vez de estación generadora puedes usar planta generadora, usina, etc, de acuerdo con el país.
Suerte!


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central a petróleo/gas


Explanation:
central a petróleo/gas
central termoeléctrica a petróleo o gas

o "alimentada por petróleo o gas"

Hasta donde yo sé, "generating station" es per se una central eléctrica.


Suerte!

"English Term thermal power station [1];
steam generating station [2];
thermal generating station [3];
steam power-plant [4]
Definition a power station in which the electrical energy is generated by conversion of thermal energy
Reference IEV 602-1-21 [VE1,DF];
Lex.ferrov.[VE2,VE3,VE4];
{SEC} IEV 602-1-21 [NTE]
Note {DOM} electrical energy:generators;
{NTE} thermal energy may be derived from different sources,i.e.steam,gas or internal combustion;
{REG} US [VE4];
{GRM} n.p.[1,2,3,4]
Spanish Term central termoeléctrica [1];
central térmica [2]
Reference VEI 602-1-22 [VE1,VE2];
UCPTE [2];
Lex.ferrov.[2]"

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Station puede ser estación (en "pump station"); acá, coincido en que parece referirse específicamente a central. :-))
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central termoeléctrica a petróleo o gas


Explanation:
es más completo.

Javier29
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surtidor de gasóleo y gasolina


Explanation:
¿por qué no puede ser oil gasóleo y gas gasolina?
Si me contestáis, gracias.
Palo.

Paloma
Spain