KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

High Energy Light Wave

Spanish translation: Onda de luz/ Onda luminosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Light wave
Spanish translation:Onda de luz/ Onda luminosa
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

10:13 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: High Energy Light Wave
Alguien sabe cómo traducir esto? Pienso que debe haber una forma de hacerlo.

Forma parte de una lista de las más comunes formas de radiación.

Gracias por adelantado.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
onda luminosa/onda de luz
Explanation:
Hola Bertha,

Son dos posibilidades. Te copio algunos textos de referencia.

Suerte!

"Onda Luminosa is a way to say "light wave" with a bit of romantic flourish in Spanish, Portugese, and Italian (Onda de Luz would be more correct in Spanish)."
(http://www.3dartist.com/idx/frmplw3d.htm)


English Term square light wave [1]
Definition radiation illuminating a semiconductor piece and chopped,usually by mechanical means,to provide alternations of full illuminating intensity and no illumination
Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971 [VE1,DF]
Note {DOM} active components:semiconductors;
{GRM} n.p.[1]
Spanish Term onda luminosa cuadrada
Reference Semiconduttori Diz Int(F Angeli 1971)


English Term sinusoidal light wave [1]
Definition a radiation illuminating a semiconductor piece,the illuminating intensity being varied in a sinusoidal manner by a shaped light-interrupter wheel,or by a modulated photo-transmissive cell
Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971 [VE1];
{SEC} Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971 [DF]
Note {DOM} active components:semiconductors;
{GRM} n.p.[1]
Spanish Term onda luminosa sinusoidal
Reference Semiconduttori Diz Int(F Angeli 1971)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias David, Muy buenas tus referencias.
Gracias a los demás también, que veo llegaron todos juntos.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5onda lumínica... de alta intensidadGreencayman
5Onda Luminosa
Elinor Thomas
5Onda Lumínica de alta energía o alta intensidad
LDB
5onda luminosaMaria McCollum
4Onda de luzDavidVal
4Onda Luminosa de alta energíahernanK
4onda luminosa/onda de luz
David Meléndez Tormen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onda luminosa/onda de luz


Explanation:
Hola Bertha,

Son dos posibilidades. Te copio algunos textos de referencia.

Suerte!

"Onda Luminosa is a way to say "light wave" with a bit of romantic flourish in Spanish, Portugese, and Italian (Onda de Luz would be more correct in Spanish)."
(http://www.3dartist.com/idx/frmplw3d.htm)


English Term square light wave [1]
Definition radiation illuminating a semiconductor piece and chopped,usually by mechanical means,to provide alternations of full illuminating intensity and no illumination
Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971 [VE1,DF]
Note {DOM} active components:semiconductors;
{GRM} n.p.[1]
Spanish Term onda luminosa cuadrada
Reference Semiconduttori Diz Int(F Angeli 1971)


English Term sinusoidal light wave [1]
Definition a radiation illuminating a semiconductor piece,the illuminating intensity being varied in a sinusoidal manner by a shaped light-interrupter wheel,or by a modulated photo-transmissive cell
Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971 [VE1];
{SEC} Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971 [DF]
Note {DOM} active components:semiconductors;
{GRM} n.p.[1]
Spanish Term onda luminosa sinusoidal
Reference Semiconduttori Diz Int(F Angeli 1971)


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias David, Muy buenas tus referencias.
Gracias a los demás también, que veo llegaron todos juntos.:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Onda Luminosa de alta energía


Explanation:
Own. Exp.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Onda Luminosa


Explanation:
Light Wave : Onda Luminosa

HTH :-)


    Simon & Schuster
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Onda de luz


Explanation:
Se emplea más "onda de luz" que otras posibles soluciones como "onda luminica" u "onda luminosa". Yo traduciría el término por "ondas de luz de alta energía".

Espero que te sirva de algo. Suerte

DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onda luminosa


Explanation:
light wave


onda luminosa



    harper and collins dicc
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onda lumínica... de alta intensidad


Explanation:
Porque de mucha energía, o alta, en ondas de luz se refiere a la intensidad, ya que la luz es per se una forma de energía.
Mi saludo y mucha suerte!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Onda Lumínica de alta energía o alta intensidad


Explanation:
Un ejemplo claro de este tipo de ondas son los rayos gamma.

Just a scientific comment.

LDB
PRO pts in pair: 53