KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

on-load-tap-changers

Spanish translation: cambiador de tomas en carga - conmutador de regulación en carga


00:42 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on-load-tap-changers
Transformer oil as a mineral oil is used exclusevely as an insulating and coling medium for transformer and on-load-tap-changers.
chani
Spanish translation:cambiador de tomas en carga - conmutador de regulación en carga
Explanation:
cambiador de tomas en carga

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Abbreviation OLTC [1]
Signification on-load tap-changer [1]
Spanish Term conmutador de regulación en carga

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term on-load tap changer;
on-load switch
Spanish Term graduador de toma;
combinador de toma;
graduador de regulación en carga;
combinador de regulación en carga

Document 4 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term on-load tap changer;
on-load switch
Spanish Term combinador de toma;
graduador de toma;
combinador de regulación en carga;
graduador de regulación en carga

Document 5 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term 1)on-load tap changer;
2)load tap changer
Spanish Term conmutador en carga

Document 6 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term off-load tap changing
Spanish Term conmutación sin carga

Document 7 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term transformer with on-load tap-changing [1]
Spanish Term transformador con regulación en carga

Document 8 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term transformer with off-load tap-changing [1]
Spanish Term transformador con regulación en vacio

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HitList Query Options
©ECSC-EC-EAEC
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cambiador de tomas en cargaxxxtazdog
4cambiador de tomas en carga - conmutador de regulación en carga
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambiador de tomas en carga - conmutador de regulación en carga


Explanation:
cambiador de tomas en carga

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Abbreviation OLTC [1]
Signification on-load tap-changer [1]
Spanish Term conmutador de regulación en carga

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term on-load tap changer;
on-load switch
Spanish Term graduador de toma;
combinador de toma;
graduador de regulación en carga;
combinador de regulación en carga

Document 4 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term on-load tap changer;
on-load switch
Spanish Term combinador de toma;
graduador de toma;
combinador de regulación en carga;
graduador de regulación en carga

Document 5 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term 1)on-load tap changer;
2)load tap changer
Spanish Term conmutador en carga

Document 6 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term off-load tap changing
Spanish Term conmutación sin carga

Document 7 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term transformer with on-load tap-changing [1]
Spanish Term transformador con regulación en carga

Document 8 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term transformer with off-load tap-changing [1]
Spanish Term transformador con regulación en vacio

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HitList Query Options
©ECSC-EC-EAEC



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://www.webcom.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambiador de tomas en carga


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

English Term on-load tap-changer [1]
Definition a device for changing the tapping connections of a winding suitable for operation whilst the transformer is energised or on load
Reference IEV 421-11-1 [VE1,DF]
Note {DOM} passive components:transformers;
{GRM} n.p.[1]
Spanish Term cambiador de tomas en carga

Examples:

y nudos de tensión controlada por transformadores provistos de cambiador de tomas
en carga), en cada período horario de programación correspondiente al día ...
www.coitiab.es/legislacion/contenido/normativa/boe/RE100300...

mínima, de frecuencia mínima y de estatismo de frecuencia. Dinámica del cambiador
de tomas en carga. Relés de equilibrio de potencia y de impedancia ...
www.cyme.com/espanol/psafstab.shtml

Hope it helps.





    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910