KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

geosets

Spanish translation: geosets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geosets
Spanish translation:geosets

15:40 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: geosets
"You can also use .tab formatted products such as separately purchased data layers or Geosets sa background layers"
colemh
Geosets
Explanation:
Entiendo que se usa "Geoset". Es un tipo de archivo (.gst)

Geosets (.gst).

Suerte
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que es la más adecuada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Colección(es) de estratos o capas [Geosets]xxxOso
4 +2GeosetshernanK
4geoconjuntos
Gregorio Melean
4Conjuntos geométricos
Mireia Oliva Solé
3geogruposLuis Carlos Villegas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geoconjuntos


Explanation:
Esto aplicaría si se trata de archivos de datos usados para aplicaciones geológicas (como primera opción) o geográficas (como segunda opción).

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paloma: esto aplicaría?que tipo de español usas?suena espanglish,man
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conjuntos geométricos


Explanation:
GeoSets are collections of drawable geometry which group same-type graphics primitives (e.g. triangles or quads) into one data object. The GeoSet contains no geometry itself, only pointers to data arrays and index arrays.

No he encontrado la palabra exacta en español, aunque creo que puede ayudarte esta definición.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geosets


Explanation:
Entiendo que se usa "Geoset". Es un tipo de archivo (.gst)

Geosets (.gst).

Suerte

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que es la más adecuada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
34 mins
  -> gracias Irene

agree  maria_g
20 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geogrupos


Explanation:
Yo utilizaría este término de acuerdo al contexto de la pregunta.
Aunque también es posible utilizar el término en inglés, ya que en el campo de la informática se han adoptado muchos términos en inglés como universales.

Luis Carlos Villegas
Mexico

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colección(es) de estratos o capas [Geosets]


Explanation:
Hola Colemh,
Te propongo lo anterior basándome en la siguiente definición:

"Geosets - A geoset is a collection of layers that can be opened together in MapX. They are similar in behavior to MapInfo Professional workspaces. If you are using MapInfo Professional, you cannot use geosets; refer to the previous section on workspaces. Geosets can be used with MapXtreme NT. "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://dynamo.mapinfo.com/datacatalog/WebView.cfm?ProductID=...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alfatauri: De acuerdo con la definición. Sin embargo, no creo que exista, hoy por hoy, su traducción al español. Usa tu imaginación
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias por su comentario Francisco! ¡Saludos! ¶:^)