KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

blanking plates

Spanish translation: chapas de cierre


04:13 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blanking plates
conservator must be completly dry and then get filled with nitrogen and sealed gas-tight by blanking plates and interposed gaskets
chani
Spanish translation:chapas de cierre
Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico Díaz de Santos.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Planchas lisasKenji Otomo
4chapas de cierre
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapas de cierre


Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico Díaz de Santos.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planchas lisas


Explanation:
O también planchas vacías o limpias. Se refiere a que el sellado hay que hacerlo con algo que esté limpio y que no permita el agarre de sustancias de todo tipo.

Espero que le sirva.

¡Suerte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127