KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to ground surfaces

Spanish translation: Pulir una superficie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to ground surfaces
Spanish translation:Pulir una superficie
Entered by: Javier Gutiérrez

07:44 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to ground surfaces
the surfaces should be ground until they are bright
chani
Pulir una superficie
Explanation:
En terminología de construcción, pulir el suelo, el terrazo, el mármol.
Selected response from:

Javier Gutiérrez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pulir una superficieJavier Gutiérrez
4desbastar superficies
Leliadoura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbastar superficies


Explanation:
To grind es moler, triturar, reducir a polvo.. pero creo que en este contexto, queda mejor desbastar.
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pulir una superficie


Explanation:
En terminología de construcción, pulir el suelo, el terrazo, el mármol.

Javier Gutiérrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí, es mejor que la mía :-)
39 mins