KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

filling stub

Spanish translation: boca roscada de llenado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filling stub
Spanish translation:boca roscada de llenado
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

08:50 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: filling stub
Connect the oil supply hose to the filling stub on the conservator
chani
boca roscada de llenado
Explanation:
conecte la manguera de provisión de aceite a la boca roscada de llenado del conservador.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boca roscada de llenado
Elinor Thomas
4cabo de llenado
Jackie_A


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boca roscada de llenado


Explanation:
conecte la manguera de provisión de aceite a la boca roscada de llenado del conservador.

HTH :-)


    Diccionario Robb para Ingenieros
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Como mi boca! ¶:^D
28 mins
  -> 'tá roscada? :-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabo de llenado


Explanation:
O simplemente: "tubo pequeño (o boquete)de llenado"

"Cabo" es la mejor definición de entre las que siguen. Pero "tubo pequeño (o boquete" pueden ser más claras.

stub: 1 n (of cigarette) colilla: (of pencil, candle) cabo: (of cheque etc) talón. TOCÓN; COLILLA; CABO; RESGUARDO

Saludos...


Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314