KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to glue

Spanish translation: incluir, añadir, introducir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to glue
Spanish translation:incluir, añadir, introducir
Entered by: Egmont

06:09 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to glue
Lobbyists for the Association tried to glue this hacking-authorization amendment onto bill that Congress approved last week
sibila
incluir, añadir, introducir
Explanation:
Sentido metafórico del verbo 'to glue'
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incluir, añadir, introducir
Egmont
4incluir, añadir, incluir
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incluir, añadir, incluir


Explanation:
El verbo 'glue' se utiliza aquí en sentido metafórico.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incluir, añadir, introducir


Explanation:
Sentido metafórico del verbo 'to glue'


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Viene bien con el contexto
2 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
13 mins

agree  sercominter
1 hr