KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

copyright owners/holders

Spanish translation: tenedores de los derechos de propiedad intelectual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copyright owners/holders
Spanish translation:tenedores de los derechos de propiedad intelectual
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:24 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: copyright owners/holders
existe diferencia? copyright se mantiene asi?
sibila
tenedores de los derechos de propiedad intelectual
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tenedores de los derechos de propiedad intelectual
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1dueños y propietarios de derechos de autor
Irecu
4Según el diccionario...pzulaica
4Según el diccionario...pzulaica


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenedores de los derechos de propiedad intelectual


Explanation:
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: :-))
0 min
  -> Gracias, Eli :-)

agree  Dito: Una laternativa? Dueño de los derechos del autor...
4 mins
  -> Tks :-)

agree  abadillo: Mas bien como Propitario de los derechos de autor
12 mins
  -> Tks :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Según el diccionario...


Explanation:
Esta es la definición que encontré y según lo que dice serían sinónimos:

hold·er (hldr)
n.
One that holds, as:
One that possesses something; an owner: the holder of extensive farmland; the holder of oil fields.
One, especially a tenant, that occupies or controls something: The current holder of the apartment.
Law. One that legally possesses and is entitled to the payment of a check, bill, or promissory note.



pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Según el diccionario...


Explanation:
Esta es la definición que encontré y según lo que dice serían sinónimos:

hold·er (hldr)
n.
One that holds, as:
One that possesses something; an owner: the holder of extensive farmland; the holder of oil fields.
One, especially a tenant, that occupies or controls something: The current holder of the apartment.
Law. One that legally possesses and is entitled to the payment of a check, bill, or promissory note.

Yo traduciría copyright owners como dueños de los derechos de autor y copyright holders como titulares o tenedores de los derechos de autor.

Suerte


pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dueños y propietarios de derechos de autor


Explanation:
None


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Femenia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias