KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fix

Spanish translation: solución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fix
Spanish translation:solución
Entered by: Javier Gutiérrez

06:29 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fix
it will be a general fix to bring back current law
sibila
Solución
Explanation:
I think Solución is better in that context.

Cheers.
Selected response from:

Javier Gutiérrez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5arreglo / reparación / enmiendaJH Trads
4 +2SoluciónJavier Gutiérrez
4ajuste
Paloma


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arreglo / reparación / enmienda


Explanation:
las dos primeras concretas, la tercera figurado

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  abadillo
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  carpman22
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Anayansi
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Asis: sip
40 mins
  -> gracias

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solución


Explanation:
I think Solución is better in that context.

Cheers.

Javier Gutiérrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
31 mins

agree  Gabriela Hussong
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste


Explanation:
espero que te sirva
palo

Paloma
Spain