KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

PIP on (Picutre in Picure) on

Spanish translation: imagen en imagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PIP on (Picture in Picture) on
Spanish translation:imagen en imagen
Entered by: LegalTransform

08:35 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PIP on (Picutre in Picure) on
Electronic
Maria Roncero
answer below
Explanation:
This site uses:
imagen en imagen (scroll to bottom for glossary).
http://www.meroli.com/tele.htm

While Sony Latin America just uses the English "Picture in Picture"
http://www.sony-latin.com/wega/prod/projectores.html



Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3answer below
LegalTransform
4 +1Dispositivo PIP
Norma Sánchez Pace


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
answer below


Explanation:
This site uses:
imagen en imagen (scroll to bottom for glossary).
http://www.meroli.com/tele.htm

While Sony Latin America just uses the English "Picture in Picture"
http://www.sony-latin.com/wega/prod/projectores.html






    Reference: http://www.meroli.com/tele.htm
    Reference: http://www.sony-latin.com/wega/prod/projectores.html
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Y el "on" sería activado
0 min

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispositivo PIP


Explanation:
Un dispositivo PIP, esto es Picture in Picture, permite el visionado de un programa mientras se realiza la navegación, se escriben mensajes, se compra en línea o se participa en foros.

"La experiencia piloto de la empresa se llevó a cabo durante la pasada vuelta ciclista a España. Los clientes podían ver el evento en directo por televisión mientras solicitaban información en la Red sobre la siguiente etapa, los equipos, los diferentes ciclistas, etcétera."

Suerte.

Norma


    Reference: http://www.terra.es/internet/articulo/html/int1911.htm
Norma Sánchez Pace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Si, esas cosass hayque dejarlas en ingles y explicarlas en español
39 mins