KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

enhancements and improvements

Spanish translation: Una sugerencia: "optimizaciones" y "mejoras".


09:02 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: enhancements and improvements
El contexto:
The newer version offers a number af enhancements and improvements, which will make your work in a software more efficient.
¿Qué diferencia hay entre "enhancements" y "improvements"? ¿Se puede traducirlos con una sóla palabra "mejoras" o es mejor traducir las dos (¿pero cómo?)?
Muchas gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
Spanish translation:Una sugerencia: "optimizaciones" y "mejoras".
Explanation:
Uf, esta si que es una buena pregunta... La impresión que yo tengo es que "enhancement" es una mejora de mayor nivel o grado más general que puede englobar varios "improvements". de hecho, en general los paquetes de software hablan de los "improvements" incluidos en los "latest enhancement", más abajo en la escala vendrían los "fixes", como en este texto:

This page contains the enhancements, improvements, and fixes included in Net.Data V7.2. (www-4.ibm.com/software/data/net.data/support/fix72.html)

Otro ejemplo:

"The Communicator 4.02 maintenance release also includes:

Generalized Performance Enhancements

Overall stability improvements
General start up time accelerated
Java loads faster"
(http://home.netscape.com/eng/mozilla/4.0/relnotes/windows-4....

No creo que tu texto pierda mucho si pones sólo"majora", pero si quieres conservar dos términos, te sugiero "optimizaciones" y "mejoras".

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Gracias, David, por tus buenas explicaciones.
Gracias también a mtpringle, es interesante tu idea, pero aquí se trata sólo de las mejoras en calidad y no en cantidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mejorasJavier Gutiérrez
4 +4Una sugerencia: "optimizaciones" y "mejoras".
David Meléndez Tormen
5enhancements - improvements = mejoras
Michel34
4mejoras en cantidad y calidad
mtpringle
4potenciaciones
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4mejoras
Maria Karra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mejoras


Explanation:
I would translate just one instance, as the meaning is the same.

Cheers,

Javier Gutiérrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
0 min

agree  Myrtha
1 min

agree  patrick32
3 mins

agree  maria_g
29 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejoras


Explanation:
I don't see what is gained by using both the word "enhancement" and the word "improvement" in the original text. The second is IMHO simply reduntant. I would translate by "mejoras".


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Una sugerencia: "optimizaciones" y "mejoras".


Explanation:
Uf, esta si que es una buena pregunta... La impresión que yo tengo es que "enhancement" es una mejora de mayor nivel o grado más general que puede englobar varios "improvements". de hecho, en general los paquetes de software hablan de los "improvements" incluidos en los "latest enhancement", más abajo en la escala vendrían los "fixes", como en este texto:

This page contains the enhancements, improvements, and fixes included in Net.Data V7.2. (www-4.ibm.com/software/data/net.data/support/fix72.html)

Otro ejemplo:

"The Communicator 4.02 maintenance release also includes:

Generalized Performance Enhancements

Overall stability improvements
General start up time accelerated
Java loads faster"
(http://home.netscape.com/eng/mozilla/4.0/relnotes/windows-4....

No creo que tu texto pierda mucho si pones sólo"majora", pero si quieres conservar dos términos, te sugiero "optimizaciones" y "mejoras".

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Gracias, David, por tus buenas explicaciones.
Gracias también a mtpringle, es interesante tu idea, pero aquí se trata sólo de las mejoras en calidad y no en cantidad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Carlos Villegas
21 mins

agree  dmwray
24 mins

agree  Sery
24 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enhancements - improvements = mejoras


Explanation:
Yo usaria la misma palabra para las dos ya que significan lo mismo. Muchas veces los manuales utilizan sinonimos para no ser tan repetitivos.

Espero que estoy te ayude.
Suerte


Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenciaciones


Explanation:
we use "potenciar" a lot for the term "enhance" in typical business/is conferences, and "potenciación", strange as it may sound, does exist in DRAE. So there's another option. What David says is fine, too. The subtle difference between improve and enhance, is that the former connotes making something that already exists better, while the latter implies adding something (feature, function, etc.) that hitherto did not exist, which will suppossedly make the system or service "more powerful."

ENHANCE: To make greater, as in value, beauty, or reputation; augment.

Excerpted from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition © 1996 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Cheers to all.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejoras en cantidad y calidad


Explanation:
enhancement: aumento, adición, hacer mejor con más...
improve: cambios positivos, mejoras

Deduzco que enhancement se refiere a mejoras en cantidad, improvements se refiere a mejoras en calidad.



    The American Heritage dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46