KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

repo man

Spanish translation: cobrador


09:18 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: repo man
imagine a repo man smashing windows when you've missed a couple of payments
sibila
Spanish translation:cobrador
Explanation:
Sounds like one of those nasty 'cobrador del frac' type guys. Although these work for private debt collection agencies, whereas a repo man would more likely work for a HP company, IIRC.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4embargadorxxxOso
4 +1Embargante
sercominter
4(agentes) incautadores, tipos que vienen a confiscar
mtpringle
2cobrador
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
embargador


Explanation:
Hola Sibila,
El embargador es uno de esos tipos a los que no quisiera uno encontrarse ni en la peor de las pesadillas!!

Mira:
"Embargo: Un procedimiento en el que un acreedor demandante o embargador busca un reclamo de propiedad o dinero de una tercera parte, que posee la parte deudora o demandado. "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    uso cotidiano del idioma
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Sólo faltó aclarar que "repo" proviene de "repossesion".
5 mins
  -> Sí, y la película con Emilio Estevez y Harry Dean Stanton!! "Repo Man"

agree  Egmont: Un buen colega del 'cobrador del frac'
7 mins
  -> ¶:^D !!! ¡Gracias pal!

agree  pfeinstein
32 mins
  -> Gracias Motta! ¶:^)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs
  -> Hola Beautiful Name Dot Org!! ¶:^)))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cobrador


Explanation:
Sounds like one of those nasty 'cobrador del frac' type guys. Although these work for private debt collection agencies, whereas a repo man would more likely work for a HP company, IIRC.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Embargante


Explanation:
Me suena más embargante que embargador.

Imagina un embargante...


    Reference: http://www.utsupra.com/indices/juriscor.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Las dos son correctas
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(agentes) incautadores, tipos que vienen a confiscar


Explanation:
repo short from reposess
confiscar, recobrar por incumplimiento de pagos, incautar


    Collins Spanish Business Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46