KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to block somebody

Spanish translation: bloquear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to block somebody
Spanish translation:bloquear
Entered by: Rick Henry

10:39 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to block somebody
We might try and block somebody," he said. "If we know someone is operating a server, a pirated music facility, we could try to take measures to try and prevent them from uploading or transmitting pirated documents."
sibila
bloquear
Explanation:
o cerrar del sistema.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bloquear
Rick Henry
4 +2obstruir el acceso
Maria
4 +1poner trabas, poner obstáculosMyrtha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloquear


Explanation:
o cerrar del sistema.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 mins

agree  Marcelo Queirolo
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner trabas, poner obstáculos


Explanation:
Bloquear es correcto, estas serían otras dos opciones

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Pos claro que YES!! ¶:^))
47 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obstruir el acceso


Explanation:
es otra posibilidad, aunque creo que en este contexto, "bloquear" o "poner bloqueos" como ya te indicaron es probablemente el más usado

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
44 mins

agree  maria_g: nice!!
9 hrs