KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

language (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: Lenguaje


12:04 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: language (ver contexto)
He said that the Association was no longer lobbying for the language provided to XNews, but instead wanted to ensure that current law remains the same.
sibila
Spanish translation:Lenguaje
Explanation:

Me parece que se trata de un lenguaje de programación. En ese contexto, la tarducción es lenguaje, nunca idioma.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lenguaje
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +2formulaciónxxxJon Zuber
4idiomaTelesforo Fernandez
4lenguaje legalJames Abraham
4vocabularioMyrtha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lenguaje


Explanation:

Me parece que se trata de un lenguaje de programación. En ese contexto, la tarducción es lenguaje, nunca idioma.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anja fulle: !Exactamente!
3 mins

agree  Ocean Trans: Genial!
59 mins
  -> No creo que esta respuesta merezca ese adjetivo, Bety... :-) De hecho, creo que Jon is right

neutral  xxxOso: Heey! Don't be such a yahoo with Betty!
3 hrs
  -> What is a yahoo, Oso? :-)

agree  AndrewBM: a coarse person; a lout, hooligan. name of an imaginary race of brutish creatures in...(Oxford English Reference Dict.)
1 day 5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formulación


Explanation:
The language in which a law is expressed. In this context, a synonym of "wording" (q.v.).

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Si ese es el contexto, estás en lo cierto.
2 mins

agree  CCW
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lenguaje legal


Explanation:
No se si asi se dice en Espanol, pero estoy seguro de que se refiere a la formulacion de frases legales.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocabulario


Explanation:
Tipo de palabras empleadas, forma de expresar las ideas

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idioma


Explanation:
me parece que se trata del idioma ( lengua)

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266