KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

FLAT TAP SCREW

Spanish translation: Tornillo opresor / cabeza plana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flat Tap Screw
Spanish translation:Tornillo opresor / cabeza plana
Entered by: Camara

12:52 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: FLAT TAP SCREW
Screw, #8xl-1/4” PH FLAT TAP

Tal cual. ¿Qué tipo de tornillo es en español? ¿Alguien sabe qué sig. el PH?

Gracias de antemano por su valiosa ayuda. :)
Camara
United States
ph
Explanation:
Still don't know what it stands for, but adding PH to the search returned this:
Ph = Phillips???

TORNILLEROS UNIDOS - [ Translate this page ]
... PLANA; TORNILLO LAMINA CABEZA FIJADORA PH. INOXIDABLE 304; TORNILLO LAMINA CABEZA
PLANA PH. INOXIDABLE 304; TORNILLO LAMINA HEXAGONAL; TORNILLO LAMINA HEXAGONAL ...
www.netspace.com.mx/empresas/tutsa/cata.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

AMANCO - [ Translate this page ]
... tornillos autoperforantes de cabeza plana, LH N 8 de ... se usará un tornillo de cabeza
oval, autoavellanador y autorroscante, Referencia PH del N 8 y 1 ...
www.amanco.com.hn/Hosting\nueva\homepage_HON.nsf/Pages/ Sistema2000?OpenDocument - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

prod01-205a Tornillo Madera Aglomerado Cabeza PLana Phillips - [ Translate this page ]
... 2.1/2, 1808, TOR MADERA AGLOMERADO (SPAX) ZN CP PH 7 X 1.5/8, 1791, ... Productos > Tornillos >
Tornillo Madera > Aglomerado Cabeza PLana Phillips. ...
www.tornillosypartes.com.co/productos/compras/prod01_205a.h... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nikki, ¡eres un genio! Mil mil gracias!
y tus bien merecidos KudoZ

:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TORNILLO CABEZ PLANA PHILLIPS #8 x 1/14"MoDiaz
4ph
Nikki Graham
4tornillo / cabeza plana
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillo / cabeza plana


Explanation:
Robb dic. gives the translation of tap screw as tornillo opresor, however, as this didn't seem to fit, the search led me to my suggestion. Lots of hits for cabeza plana + tornillo.

But I don't know what PH stands for, sorry!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22cabeza+plana%22%2Btornillo...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ph


Explanation:
Still don't know what it stands for, but adding PH to the search returned this:
Ph = Phillips???

TORNILLEROS UNIDOS - [ Translate this page ]
... PLANA; TORNILLO LAMINA CABEZA FIJADORA PH. INOXIDABLE 304; TORNILLO LAMINA CABEZA
PLANA PH. INOXIDABLE 304; TORNILLO LAMINA HEXAGONAL; TORNILLO LAMINA HEXAGONAL ...
www.netspace.com.mx/empresas/tutsa/cata.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

AMANCO - [ Translate this page ]
... tornillos autoperforantes de cabeza plana, LH N 8 de ... se usará un tornillo de cabeza
oval, autoavellanador y autorroscante, Referencia PH del N 8 y 1 ...
www.amanco.com.hn/Hosting\nueva\homepage_HON.nsf/Pages/ Sistema2000?OpenDocument - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

prod01-205a Tornillo Madera Aglomerado Cabeza PLana Phillips - [ Translate this page ]
... 2.1/2, 1808, TOR MADERA AGLOMERADO (SPAX) ZN CP PH 7 X 1.5/8, 1791, ... Productos > Tornillos >
Tornillo Madera > Aglomerado Cabeza PLana Phillips. ...
www.tornillosypartes.com.co/productos/compras/prod01_205a.h... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22cabeza+plana%22%2Bto...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Nikki, ¡eres un genio! Mil mil gracias!
y tus bien merecidos KudoZ

:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TORNILLO CABEZ PLANA PHILLIPS #8 x 1/14"


Explanation:
PH stands for Phillips, which is a standard among screw manufacturers, featuring a cross-shaped head slot.

Screwdrivers used for this type of screws are termed as "Phillips screwdrivers" (in Spain also known as "destornilladores de estrella").

If you like home improving and do-it-yourself kind of activities, you have seen a lot of these.

Kind regards and good luck with your translation.
Modiaz

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105