KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

river

Spanish translation: Estaba cerca del río/ Me encontraba cerca del río


14:27 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: river
i was by the river
mike
Spanish translation:Estaba cerca del río/ Me encontraba cerca del río
Explanation:
Hola Mike,

Estaba cerca del río o me encontraba cerca del río. Las dos son correctas.

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estaba / me encontraba en la orilla del río
TransHispania
5 +2río
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2Estaba cerca del río/ Me encontraba cerca del río
Ariadna Castillo González
5estaba / me encontraba en la orilla del río
TransHispania


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estaba cerca del río/ Me encontraba cerca del río


Explanation:
Hola Mike,

Estaba cerca del río o me encontraba cerca del río. Las dos son correctas.

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Oso. ;-)

agree  Ginnett Zabala
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ginnettz ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
río


Explanation:
Two possibilities (you may or may not use the pronoun (yo).
- (Yo) estaba junto al río
- (Yo) estaba a la vera del río

Hope to help,
Andrea


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando! : - )

agree  CCW
5 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estaba / me encontraba en la orilla del río


Explanation:
I was by/ at the shore of the river
= estaba, me encontraba en la orilla del río.

If you want to be more poetic, you can also use the word orilla (=shore), which conveys the same context as "by the river".


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: La palabra orilla es perfecta. No se me había ocurrido :-)
3 mins

agree  CCW
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estaba / me encontraba en la orilla del río


Explanation:
I was by/ at the shore of the river
= estaba, me encontraba en la orilla del río.

If you want to be more poetic, you can also use the word orilla (=shore), which conveys the same context as "by the river".


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32