KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bushing

Spanish translation: casquillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushing
Spanish translation:casquillo
Entered by: Rualina

17:07 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bushing
Manual de copiadora

Remove the bushing from the side plate.
Rualina
casquillo
Explanation:
May also be called 'buje' as part of a bearing (cojinete) or a chain, less probable here.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
Gracias a todos ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51) buje 2) manguito
Robert INGLEDEW
5buje
Jackie_A
5pasamuros, aislador de entradaNNieto
4casquillo
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasamuros, aislador de entrada


Explanation:
Remueva el aislador de entrada.....


    Kaplan, Electrical & Computer eng. dict Eng-Span
NNieto
United States
PRO pts in pair: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buje


Explanation:
Buje es muy común.

Ejemplo tomado de la referencia: "Más sencillo imposible: es suficiente un simple giro de la tuerca central para extraer la unidad completa del buje ECO..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.ersa.es/eco_plus/021tecnologia.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) buje 2) manguito


Explanation:
These are the most reasonable options given by Javier Collazo in his Technical Term English / Spanish Encyclopedia.

I have always used these terms. However, you might want to check other answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casquillo


Explanation:
May also be called 'buje' as part of a bearing (cojinete) or a chain, less probable here.


    Routledge
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411
Grading comment
Gracias a todos ;)