KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wave

Spanish translation: onda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wave
Spanish translation:onda
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:02 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wave
* the existing wave data reports and wave databases.
* the design wave.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
onda
Explanation:
I understand this refers to an electrical wave.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2onda
Robert INGLEDEW
5olaxxxJon Zuber
4 +1onda / tendencia
two2tango


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onda


Explanation:
I understand this refers to an electrical wave.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  xxxJon Zuber: It's a water wave, but this is still the right word.
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onda / tendencia


Explanation:
Si se trata de un fenómeno de tipo ondulatorio (electromagnético, sonoro, sísmico, etc.) entonces la traducción correcta es "onda".

Si por el contrario se refiere al procesamiento estadístico de información, entonces puede ser "tendencia"
Por ejemplo "Wave analysis", que se puede traducir por análisis de tendencia" es un procedimiento para verificar tendencias en la respuesta a un estudio o encuesta, que se realiza repitiendo las pregunata a un mismo grupo con frecuencia periódica para ver si las mismas se modifican en el tiempo.

La frase final "design wave" sugiere que efectivamente se trataría de ondas (en este caso "onda de diseño" sería la forma de onda usada para diseñar el aparato o método en cuestión).

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ola


Explanation:
Oops, I just made an idiotic "agree" comment above. A water wave is definitely not an "onda" but an "ola". I must have been thinking about Catalan, in which they're both "ona".

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83