KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

size

Spanish translation: dimensionados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:size
Spanish translation:dimensionados
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:03 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: size
We believe that the Tetrapods themselves have been sized correctly (to be confirmed during the study).
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
dimensionados
Explanation:
I believe this is a more precise translation.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dimensionados
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1tamaño / medida
Elinor Thomas
4 +1dimensionados
two2tango


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamaño / medida


Explanation:
In this case you should use:
Creemos que los Tetrapodos han sido medidos correctamente (a ser confirmado durante el estudio)

HTH :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica: Me parece más correcto "medir", creo que "dimensionar" es incorrecto, por lo menos no viene en mis diccionarios
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula. :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensionados


Explanation:
I believe this is a more precise translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Me too
51 mins

agree  blancav
10 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensionados


Explanation:
"...han sido dimensionados correctamente"
Medir (to measure) es determinar las dimensiones de algo ya existente, mientras que dimensionar (to size) es definir la dimensión (física, eléctrica, etc.) de algo que se está diseñando.
Referencias:
diana.cps.unizar.es/cgi-bin/finder.cgi?H
www.iespana.es/rem/reveal.txt
www.sytsa.com/articulo2.htm
www.undersec.com/sjfproject/prog/inihtml/html.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
1 hr