KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wharf structure

Spanish translation: estructura del muelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wharf structure
Spanish translation:estructura del muelle
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:06 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wharf structure
We will investigate for evidence of scour to the wharf structure.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
estructura del muelle
Explanation:
Diccionario Enciclopedico de Terminos Tecnicos de Javier Collazo, y mi propia experiencia.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estructura del muelle
Robert INGLEDEW
4estructura del muelle embarcadero
Egmont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estructura del muelle


Explanation:
Diccionario Enciclopedico de Terminos Tecnicos de Javier Collazo, y mi propia experiencia.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estructura del muelle embarcadero


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://www.webcom.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110