KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

primer detector

Spanish translation: detector de imprimación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primer detector
Spanish translation:detector de imprimación

04:29 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: primer detector
No hay más contexto. Es un listado de productos en el que también aparece "automatic priming machines".
TransMark
Spain
Detector de imprimación
Explanation:
Si primer se refiere a algo relacionado con la pintura se traduce por imprimación. Puede que se trate de algún inventario de productos industriales para cadenas de pintado o algo similar. Es lo único que se me ocurre.

Suerte
Selected response from:

DavidVal
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detector de apresto O iniciadorPaul Stevens
4ver explicación
Egmont
4Detector de imprimaciónDavidVal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detector de imprimación


Explanation:
Si primer se refiere a algo relacionado con la pintura se traduce por imprimación. Puede que se trate de algún inventario de productos industriales para cadenas de pintado o algo similar. Es lo único que se me ocurre.

Suerte

DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detector de apresto O iniciador


Explanation:
Depends on precise context:

"Apresto" = first coat applied to bare wood, etc.

"Iniciador" = priming device of bomb.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DavidVal: Apresto is not used in Spain, but Imprimación (as the first coat...)
2 mins
  -> Perhaps you should discuss that with the compiler of the Collins Spanish-English dictionary

agree  Eduardo López
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:

Enter query:
How many?:
5102550

HitList :
1. primer - BTB-DSI83-0000279,
2. primer - BTB-NAC84-0000235,
3. primer - BTB-BTO51-0002032,
4. primer - MBZ-AVT80-0027396,
5. primer - BTB-BIO89-0010067,

Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term primer
Spanish Term sistema de cebado

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term primer
Spanish Term capa de imprimacion

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term primer
Spanish Term cebo

Document 4 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term primer
Spanish Term capa de fondo

Document 5 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term primer
Spanish Term iniciador

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HitList Query Options
©ECSC-EC-EAEC

En raison de la surcharge du système, l'accès à Eurodicautom est ralenti.
En cas de non réponse il faut relancer la requête ou bien essayer plus tard.

A system overload has resulted in slow access to Eurodicautom.
If you obtain no reply to your request, submit it again or try later.



If you are accessing EuroDicAutom via a firewall and you cannot go beyond this screen,
you should ask your network administrator to open the port 8086.
We apologise for this inconvenience.



Define your Profile (---Options---Profile) and Save it !
Maybe you must "Clear the cache memory" in your browser's preferences


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110