KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sled-like

Spanish translation: deslizable (o tipo trineo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sled-like
Spanish translation:deslizable (o tipo trineo)
Entered by: BelkisDV

06:06 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sled-like
The sled-like modem, which clips onto the back of a Palm...
sibila
deslizable (o tipo trineo)
Explanation:
Sled is trineo, but I prefer deslizable for computing. The sense is that it slides along a guide.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deslizable (o tipo trineo)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2En forma de trineoMaria McCollum


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En forma de trineo


Explanation:
En forma de trineo.


    own experience
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: "con forma de trineo" es más preciso. Me parece que se refiere a su forma, no a que se deslice como un trineo
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deslizable (o tipo trineo)


Explanation:
Sled is trineo, but I prefer deslizable for computing. The sense is that it slides along a guide.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo
4 mins

agree  pzulaica: deslizable es definitivamente un mejor concepto
10 mins

agree  xxxschwensen
25 mins

disagree  Jackie_A: Me parece que el texto se refiere a su forma, no al hecho de que se deslice
1 hr

agree  Eduardo López
2 hrs