KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mounting nozzle

Spanish translation: boquilla de montaje


08:50 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mounting nozzle
"The smoke alarm must be mounted with the enclosed MOUNTING NOZZLE, using one screw only (screw and plug for 5mm drill enclosed).
When the NOZZLE is fastened, the smoke alarm is attached by a click. It is now firm and can be turned for adjustment around the point to which it is attached. The NOZZLE makes it easy to dismount the smoke alarm for cleaning and replacement of batteries."
Muchas gracias.
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Spanish translation:boquilla de montaje
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

blancav
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boquilla de montaje
blancav
5 +1Boquilla de montaje
Robert INGLEDEW
5boquilla/surtidor de montaje/instalación
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boquilla de montaje


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Campos
23 mins

agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
40 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boquilla/surtidor de montaje/instalación


Explanation:
Se refiere a la boca de la chimenea/escape.

Referencias:
Experiencia de 13 años como traductor
Diccionario técnico Inglés-Español, Rafael García Díaz, Limusa Editores.

Espero te sirva. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boquilla de montaje


Explanation:
Boquilla is the most common translation for nozzle. Other words for nozzle are: tobera, pico, orificio.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
1 hr