KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

blown fuse

Spanish translation: fusible quemado


11:05 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blown fuse
fusible volado/botado/saltado, no me suenan muy formales, algunas ideas?

Gracias
elacombe
Spanish translation:fusible quemado
Explanation:
A blown fuse is a burned out fuse which in Spanish is 'un fusible quemado'.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Voy a usar esta gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fusible quemadoAtacama
5 +1fusible quemado
Cecilia Gowar
5 +1fusible fundido
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusible fundido


Explanation:
As lo dicen aquí en casa


    Exp. (en la oscuridad)
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abadillo: Redondancia
7 mins

agree  Ana Juliá: Yo también lo diría así. Además en Google hay muchas referencias, por lo que parece que es de uso.
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fusible quemado


Explanation:
A blown fuse is a burned out fuse which in Spanish is 'un fusible quemado'.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Voy a usar esta gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
2 mins

agree  abadillo
5 mins

agree  Ana Juliá: También, pero se utiliza más, creo yo, fusible fundido
7 mins

agree  xxxOso: Congrats! Man! :^)
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusible quemado


Explanation:
Así lo diríamos nosotros.
saludos
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo
5 mins